Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://theuncomfortabledream.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you fill out a contact form, you are required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

Ordering Services

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and contact information) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We  do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information  to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not  linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and  users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers  for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service  providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer  activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We  may share your information with these third parties for those limited  purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

If  you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Autumn@theUncomfortableDream.com

Additional information

How we protect your data

We  adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and  security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration,  disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username,  password, transaction information and data stored on our site.

Sensitive  and private data exchange between the site and its users happens  over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected  with digital signatures.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We retain the the discretion to update this privacy policy at  any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of  this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any  changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the  personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is  your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and  become aware of modifications.

What third parties we receive data from

Users  may find advertising or other content on our site that link to the  sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors,  licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or  links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the  practices employed by websites linked to or from our site. In addition,  these sites or services, including their content and links, may be  constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy  policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any  other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is  subject to that website’s own terms and policies.